Tripwire Awards 2020: All The Winners

by Oliver MacNamee

The Tripwire Awards was only launched last year at Portsmouth Comic Con but with those kind of shows all but wiped out for this year, organiser and Tripwire EiC, Joel Meadows, like so many others before him, moved the show onto YouTube where this year’s winners were announced along with host, Leonard Sultana, better known to many as An Englishman in San Diego.

You can watch the whole thing right here – with many specially made acceptance speeches from the likes of Dave StewartMahmud Asrar, Jason Aaron and Bill Sienkiewicz – or simply browse through the list of winners below, as voted for by the general public. But, it’s a credit to all those involved, especially Joel and Leonard, for getting such luminaries of the comic book world to send in videos for these awards. Congratulations to all the winners and congratulations to Joel Meadows and the whole team behind the Tripwire Awards for 2020. Here’s hoping the third year will return to Portsmouth Comic Con.

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Writer Nominations


GRANT MORRISON (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)

RAM V (These Savage Shores, Vault Comics / Justice League Dark, DC Comics)

KIERON GILLEN (Die, Image Comics / Once & Future, BOOM! Studios)

KELLY THOMPSON (Captain Marvel, Marvel Comics)

AL EWING (The Immortal Hulk, Marvel Comics)

Winner: GRANT MORRISON (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Artist Nominations
JOELLE JONES (Catwoman, DC Comics)

LIAM SHARP (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)

MARCO CHECCHETTO (Star Wars / Spider-Man, Marvel Comics)

STEPHANIE HANS (Die, Image Comics)

SANFORD GREENE (Bitter Root, Image Comics)

Winner: JOELLE JONES (Catwoman, DC Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Cover Artist Nominations

DAVID MACK

ALEX ROSS

LIAM SHARP

JENNY FRISON

JOCK

Winner: ALEX ROSS

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Colourist Nominations

TAMRA BONVILLAIN (Wayward, Image Comics)

DAVE STEWART (Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics)

TRIONA FARRELL (Hit-Girl In Mumbai, Image Comics)

ASTONE VITTORIO (These Savage Shores, Vault Comics)

LAURA ALLRED (Bowie, Insight Comics)

Winner: DAVE STEWART (Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics)

The TRIPWARE AWARDS 2020: Best Letterer Nominations


ADITYA BIDIKAR (These Savage Shores, Vault Comics)

TOM ORZECHOWSKI (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)

TRAVIS LANHAM (The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, Marvel Comics)

JIM CAMPBELL (Giant Days, BOOM! Studios)

CLEM ROBINS (Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics)

Winner: TOM ORZECHOWSKI (The Green Lantern, DC Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best New Series Sponsored by Ace Comics Nominations

CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Jason Aaron / Mahmud Asrar, Marvel Comics)

HELLBLAZER (Si Spurrier / Aaron Campbell, Black Label/DC Comics)

CHAMPIONS (Jim Zub / Steven Cummings, Marvel Comics)

DYING IS EASY (Joe Hill / Martin Simmonds, IDW Publishing)

THE PLOT (Michael Moreci / Tim Daniel / Joshua Hixson, Vault Comics)

Winner: CONAN THE BARBARIAN (Jason Aaron / Mahmud Asrar, Marvel Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Publisher Nominations

IDW PUBLISHING

DARK HORSE COMICS

BOOM! STUDIOS

AHOY COMICS

TKO PRESENTS

Winner: DARK HORSE COMICS

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best New Talent sponsored by The Con Collective Nominations

JORGE FORNES (Batman, DC Comics)

MICHAEL MORECI (Vault Comics / DC Comics)

J.P. AHONEN (Belzebubs)

JACOB PHILLIPS (My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies / Criminal, Image Comics)

ZOE THOROGOOD (Angel, Self-Published)

Winner: JORGE FORNES (Batman, DC Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Original Graphic Novel Nominations

HILDA & THE MOUNTAIN KING (Luke Pearson, Flying Eye Books)

BAD WEEKEND (Ed Brubaker / Sean Phillips, Image Comics)

SNOW, GLASS, APPLES (Neil Gaiman / Colleen Doran, Dark Horse)

OUR ENCOUNTERS WITH EVIL (Mike Mignola / Warwick Johnson-Cadwell, Dark Horse Comics)

LIEBESTRASSE (Greg Lockard / Tom Fish, Comixology)

Winner: BAD WEEKEND (Ed Brubaker / Sean Phillips, Image Comics)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Collection Nominations

JUDGE DREDD: THE SMALL HOUSE (Rebellion Publishing)

BILL SIENKIEWICZ: REVOLUTION VOLUME 1 (Six Foot Press)

THE GREEN LANTERN (DC Comics)

THESE SAVAGE SHORES (Vault Comics)

LITTLE BIRD (Image Comics)

Winner: BILL SIENKIEWICZ: REVOLUTION VOLUME 1 (Six Foot Press)

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Editor Nominations

KAREN BERGER

BRADY WEBB

SHELLY BOND

CHRIS RYALL

MARK DOYLE

Winner: KAREN BERGER

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS: Best Comics-Related Website / Publications Nominations

‘PANELXPANEL’

‘NEWSARAMA’

‘DOWN THE TUBES’

‘COMIC SCENE UK’

‘BROKEN FRONTIER’

Winner: ‘NEWSARAMA’

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Small Press / Independent – UK sponsored by Knockabout Comics

SELFMADEHERO

TIME BOMB

ACCENT UK

UNBOUND

BHP PUBLISHING

Winner: SELFMADEHERO

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS 2020: Best Small Press / Independent – US Nominations

TKO PRESENTS

DYNAMITE EDITIONS

DRAWN & QUARTERLY

HUMANOIDS

VAULT COMICS

Winner: VAULT COMICS

The TRIPWIRE AWARDS: The Roll Of Honour Sponsored By Soaring Penguin Press Nominations

MIKE MIGNOLA

JOE KUBERT

PAT MILLS

ALEX ROSS

P. CRAIG RUSSELL

ALAN MOORE

DAVE GIBBONS

LOUISE SIMONSON

ERIC STEPHENSON

Winners: MIKE MIGNOLA and ALAN MOORE

%d bloggers like this: